General Knowledge

List of Council of Ministers of India

Prime Minister Narendra Damodardas Modi: Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.

CABINET MINISTERS

  1. Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
  2. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
  3. Arun Jaitley Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
  4. M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
  5. Nitin Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
  6. Manohar Parrikar: Defence
  7. Suresh Prabhu: Railways
  8. D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Statistics & Programme Implementation
  9. Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  10. Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  11. Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  12. Maneka Gandhi: Women and Child Development
  13. Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers ; Parliamentary Affairs
  14. Ravi Shankar Prasad: Law & Justice ; Electronics & Information Technology
  15. Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
  16. Ashok Gajapathi Raju: Civil Aviation
  17. Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  18. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
  19. Narendra Singh Tomar: Rural Development ; Panchayati Raj ; Drinking Water and Sanitation
  20. Chaudhary Birender Singh: Steel
  21. Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
  22. Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
  23. Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
  24. Smriti Irani: Textiles
  25. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
  26. Prakash Javadekar : Human Resource Development

MINISTERS OF STATE (Independent Charge)

  1. Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge) ; Urban Development ; Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation
  2. Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
  3. Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
  4. Vijay Goel : Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) ; Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  5. Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
  6. Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
  7. Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge) ; Coal (Independent Charge) ; New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) ; Mines (Independent Charge)
  8. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) ; Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions ; Department of Atomic Energy ; Department of Space
  9. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
  10. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)
  11. Manoj Sinha : Communications (Independent Charge) ; Railways
  12. Anil Madhav Dave : Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
  13. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) ; Parliamentary Affairs

MINISTERS OF STATE

  1. General(Retd.) V.K. Singh: External Affairs
  2. Santosh Kumar Gangwar : Finance
  3. Faggan Singh Kulaste : Health & Family Welfare
  4. S.S. Ahluwalia : Agriculture & Farmers Welfare ; Parliamentary Affairs
  5. Ramdas Athawale : Social Justice & Empowerment
  6. Ram Kripal Yadav : Rural Development
  7. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  8. Giriraj Singh : Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  9. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Home Affairs
  10. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi : Drinking Water & Sanitation
  11. Rajen Gohain : Railways
  12. Parshottam Rupala : Agriculture & Farmers Welfare; Panchayati Raj
  13. M.J. Akbar : External Affairs
  14. Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development
  15. Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways ; Shipping
  16. Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
  17. Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment
  18. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor : Tribal Affairs
  19. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  20. Vishnu Deo Sai : Steel
  21. Sudarshan Bhagat: Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
  22. Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science
  23. Jayant Sinha: Civil Aviation
  24. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting
  25. Babul Supriyo: Heavy Industries ; Public Enterprises
  26. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
  27. Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment
  28. Arjun Ram Meghwal :Finance ; Corporate Affairs
  29. Mahendra Nath Pandey : Human Resource Development ; Ajay Tamta Textiles
  30. Krishna Raj : Women & Child Development
  31. Mansukh L. Mandaviya : Road Transport & Highways; Shipping ; Chemicals & Fertilizers
  32. Anupriya Patel : Health & Family Welfare
  33. C.R. Chaudhary : Consumer Affairs ; Food & Public Distribution
  34. P.P. Chaudhary : Law & Justice ; Electronics & Information Technology
  35. Subhash Ramrao Bhamre : Defence
Please login to get access to the quiz
Itaque earum rerum hic tenetur (Prev Lesson)
(Next Lesson) International Organisation Heads
Back to General Knowledge

No Comments

Post a Reply